Te Matatapu | Privacy

Purpose

1.

Under the Privacy Act, the purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of www.jobs.govt.nz (the Site) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it, and about the publication of personal information on the Site.

We do not use, share or transfer personal information in connection with this Site except as set out in this policy.

Collection, storage and use

2.

You can browse this website without the need to disclose any personal information.

3.

We may collect your personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. when you complete forms on this Site (including surveys, search forms, competition entry forms, registration forms and other forms)
  2. when you create, modify or use any accounts or registered user facilities available through this Site
  3. when you submit a job application using this Site
  4. in the course of receiving questions, comments or other communications from you.

4.

Personal information that you provide will be held by the Te Tari Taiwhenua | Department of Internal Affairs (DIA) and the company that hosts this website PeopleScout Technology Pty Limited. We will only use your personal information for the purposes of administering, evaluating and improving this Site or improving our services and communicating with you. PeopleScout will only use your personal information to the extent necessary to provide administration and improvement services in relation to the Site.

5.

Other state sector agencies may also have access to the personal information you include in your job profile or any job application you submit using this Site. When creating a job profile you may elect:

  1. to permit all agencies to access your profile, or
  2. to specify which agencies are able to access your profile, or
  3. not to permit any agencies to access your profile.

Once you have created your job profile you may access it at any time to make corrections or delete it. It is your responsibility to ensure that your job profile is accurate, up to date, complete and not misleading.

6.

Agencies will only use your personal information for their internal recruitment purposes, including assessing your suitability for positions in that agency and contacting you. Agencies are required to comply with the Public Service Commission’s Standards of Integrity and Conduct, the New Zealand Privacy Act and other relevant regulations.

7.

Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the Site.

If you provide feedback on the Site using the supplied email address, that feedback will be sent to appropriate DIA staff.

We may pass on relevant comments to people within DIA or other agencies who administer, have contributed content to, or are otherwise interested in, the Site.

This could include your email address and other identifying information.

8.

The Department will only retain personal information for as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) constitutes a public record, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act.

Statistical information and cookies

9.

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the Site. This information is aggregated and not personally identifying. It includes:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you accessed on the Site and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the Site
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this Site
  • your operating system (for example, Windows, Mac OS)
  • the type of web browser you used (for example, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox), and
  • other incidental matters such as screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

10.

The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by Site administrators and certain other DIA staff. It may also be shared with other government agencies. Google Analytics is used on this site to evaluate how you use this site, compile reports on site activity, and provide other services relating to site activity and internet usage. To learn more about Google Analytics, you can read the Google Privacy and Terms and if you do not want to have Google Analytics on your browser you can manually disable cookies in your browser or install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

11.

The site uses temporary cookies (files that a website transfers to your computer) to help improve the service of the website.

Cookies on jobs.govt.nz do not store any personal data. If you prefer not to use cookies, you can still use this site. Check the help instructions in your web browser to find out how to disable cookies.

Records and disclosure statement

12.

Your emails and contributions to the Site may constitute public records and be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005.

DIA may also be required to disclose that information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a parliamentary select committee or parliament in response to a parliamentary question.

Rights of access and correction

13.

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to DIA in connection with your use of this Site.

If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that DIA has stored, or to change such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, contact us at the following addresses.

DIA may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

Phone: +64 4 495 7200

Email: privacy@dia.govt.nz

Post:

Privacy Officer

Department of Internal Affairs

PO Box 805

Wellington 6140

New Zealand

14.

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner.

Privacy Commissioner

Phone: 0800 803 909 (within NZ)

Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz

Post:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner

PO Box 10094

The Terrace

Wellington 6143

New Zealand

General Data Protection Regulation rights and responsibilities

15.

This section applies to European citizens and residents regarding their privacy with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The European Commission has recognised New Zealand as Adequate to meet the requirements of the GDPR. Any personal information you provide will be secured with an adequate level of protection equal to GDPR requirements.

For more information, read the European Commission’s decision on the EUR-Lex website.

European Commission’s decision on EUR-Lex